Lown Mercantile - Spearfish, South Dakota
13T E 590590 N 4926920
Marker for historic commercial building in the Spearfish Historic Commercial District in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:
Lown Mercantile
William Lown built the Lown Mercantile in 1893.  Swan Thompson was hired to construct the impressive two-story building using native sandstone.  It was designed with large plate glass windows to display the many wares that were offered in the general store.  The store was famous for its candy counter and wide range of items for sale.  The upper level was mostly storage but on occasion was also used for dances.  Brownie and Ernest, ran the store from this building for 70 years.  It closed in 1963
The building appears to be in good condition.  It is now used as a restaurant.
Marker Name: Lown Mercantile