Battle Of Plymouth, Marker B-9
18S E 342028 N 3970366
Battle of Plymouth. Confederates under Gen. Robert F. Hoke, aided by the ram "Albemarle," took the town, April 17-20, 1864.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Battle of Plymouth

This historical marker is located on West Third Street at Washington Street in Plymouth (the notation in Guide to North Carolina Highway Historical Markers: Ninth Edition indicating it is located on Main Street is incorrect). It was erected in 1938.

In 1962, a series of historical markers was erected in Plymouth devoted to the 1864 Battle of Plymouth. See WMC1Q (BB-6: Battle of Plymouth) and related markers for more information about the Battle of Plymouth.

Marker Name: B-9: Battle of Plymouth

Marker Type: Roadside