Spearfish Filling Station - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic service station in downtown Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
The Spearfish Service Station is a detached one-story rectangular-plan building with an angular bay toward the pumps. The structure is divided into five bays having an angled office bay, a shop bay and three car bays. The walls are painted brick in a common bond pattern with recessed brick areas at the windows and doors. Each of the bays has a concrete lintel over each of the doors or windows. The structure sits on a concrete foundation. A wood-shingle hip roof covers most of the station, with a gable end at the angular main entrance. There is a wood cupola on the roof where the original brick chimney was located. A metal flashing and cricket connect the station and the adjacent building to keep the water off of the brick in the small space between the two buildings. The original roof at the angular bay projected out over the gas pumps as a hip roof. There is structural clay tile at the north and east sides...

In 1923, Alfred J. Sheep, a prominent Spearfish-area rancher and businessman, built the first such, facility in the community, the Spearfish Filling Station. In 1927, he added the back service bays to the building. He continued to operate the station until his death in 1957. Under new management, it continues to serve the needs of the community.
The service station continues to used as an active service station and appears to be well maintained.
706 Main St
Spearfish, South Dakota