Spearfish City Hall (Old) - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historical marker giving brief history of the former Spearfish City Hall.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:

Spearfish City Hall (Old)

The City Hall was built in 1939 and was funded in part with Works Project Administration Funds.  The WPA was created in 1935 by the federal government to provide jobs for unemployed people during the Great Depression.  Before 1939 the city offices were housed in different buildings downtown.  The City Hall cost $45,000 to build, 39,000 of which came from the WPA.  Seventy men from Lawrence County were hired to do the construction work.  The City Hall is constructed of a combination of brick, concrete and sandstone.  The city offices were located here until 1995
.
Marker Name: Spearfish City Hall (Old)