First Presbyterian Church - Waco, TX
English Gothic-style church designed by F. M. Mann and erected by Fell & Ainsworth Construction

Congregation established in 1855, with 17 members and two ruling elders. This building was erected in 1912, after two earlier structures were outgrown.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The Presbyterian Church of Waco was designed by F.M. Mann and completed in 1912. The church is characterized by its asymmetrical facade, featuring a central sanctuary and bell tower on the northeast corner. The building is simply clad in tan brick, and detailed with white stone at door surrounds, window moldings, stringcourses, coping, and tower cap. Gothic inflections are most apparent in the pointed arches at the apex of doors and windows.

The Presbyterian Church of Waco was one of the first congregations to organize in Waco. In 1855, the church began with seventeen members (most of Scotch-Irish descent) and two ruling elders. Members came from Waco, nearby Robinson, and Bosque Creek. During the first few years of the church's history, services were held at the Union Church (located at South Second Street between Franklin and Jackson Avenues), and in 1863, at the Methodist Church.

The congregation had grown to forty members by 1869, many of whom had fled to Waco during and after the tumultuous Civil War. The increase in membership encouraged the congregation to build its own facility. In 1870, they purchased a lot at Second Street and Jackson Avenue. A brick building was completed at this location in 1871. By 1877, the church recorded 133 members. To accommodate growing numbers, in 1882, the congregation sold their first building and purchased a new lot at 812 Austin Avenue. A new church, completed in 1884, feature Gothic Revival stylistic infiections, including a spire.

In 1910 the membership totaled 439 and had once again outgrown hs building. A new lot was purchased at 9th and Austin (the northwest comer). Before building commenced, the group was informed that the Waco Street Railway Company planned to lay track along this street; desiring a more quiet location, the group sold the lot and purchased another at 11th and Austin.

The congregation commissioned F.M. Manna, Professor of Architecture at the University of Illinois, to design the new building. The local firm of Scott, Pearson, and Dean supervised the project. The building, completed in 1912, was described by the Waco Tribune-Herald as "embodying the plain but grandly simple Gothic idea. The picture will remind all who see it of the old classic Church stmctures of Europe." Several memorial art glass windows were moved from the previous sanctuary and placed in the auxiliary rooms of the new church.

Presbyterian Denomination: Evangelical Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship