Wallace Garden Arch - National Botanical Gardens of Wales
30U E 420966 N 5744139
The Wallace Memorial Arch, leads you into the Wallace garden laid out in a DNA double helix pattern, intended to raise interest in plant breeding & genetics. The National Gardens of Wales, are located in Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Botanic Garden of Wales, Created within a beautiful Regency 200 year old park, is a landmark visitor destination in South Wales, with historical features and spectacular modern architecture. The Gardens feature local & rare endangered plants from all over the World.

"This garden aims to raise understanding and interest in plant breeding and genetics. The curving pathways in the Wallace Garden reflect the shape of the DNA double helix, and break the oval enclosure into a series of attractive themed beds. Planting blends the curious, the ornamental and the instructive. Here you’ll find examples of natural plant mutations, and every year there are fresh displays of food crops and garden plants that have been selectively bred by humans, like sweet peas and dahlias.

Along the south wall, plants reflect a geological timeline, from the first emergence of mosses and liverworts through horsetails to the tree ferns and conifers that dominate just before the evolution of flowering plants.

In the future we are hoping to use secure funding for this garden in order to demonstrate some of the scientific research the Garden is carrying out, particularly into the DNA of native Welsh plants.

This garden is named in honour of the Usk-born naturalist Alfred Russel Wallace (1823-1913), whose own work on the theory of evolution by means of natural selection prompted Charles Darwin to publish his ‘On the Origin of Species by Natural Selection’." Text Source; (visit link)
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial