1908 St. Louis Zoo Bear Pit - St. Louis MO
15S E 742101 N 4282989
The facade of the 1908 St. Louis Zoo Bear Pit at Fairground Park St. Louis MO is a good example of Frieze Art.

The Fairgrounds Park dates back to 1856. The Civil War interupted the annual fair and the park was used as Union encampment known as Benton Barracks. The park also was a horse racing park at one time. After the war the fairs continued until 1902, and stopped again inorder to prepare for the 1904 World Fair. In 1908 the St. Louis Zoo took over the park. The St. Louis Zoo then moved to Forrest Park and all that remains of the zoo buildings at Fairgrounds Park is the front facade bear pit.

See the link for photos of this historic site before falling into disrepair. (visit link)
Fairground Park St. Louis MO