Pleasant Grove barn - Cameron Park CA
10S E 672171 N 4285111
Either a horse, milk, or hay barn and probably any at some time. This sits on the historic Pony Express trail (next to the State Historic marker).

Land across the street has become economically valuable and change may be in sight. The structures, including the historic marker, are now cyclone fenced. The barn is an attractive hazard (as is the old house or property). There are still flowers along the frontage.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)

Other:
Once used as a stable or way station. No doubt a hay barn and supply if not milk cows, beef.

Distinctive Features: This barn has a hay loft

Other Distinctive Features:
Primarily that the Pony Express riders (who continue once a year reenactment exchange horses here. Traffic on the alternate mostly, two lane road between ever growing communities may impact that in the future also.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: