Collégiale Saint-Pierre — Aire-sur-la-lys, France
[EN] St. Peter's Collegiate Church and Chapter Houses.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The present church was built by the canons on the site of a small early Romanesque church. Building lasted from 1942 to 1569 but the tower was only completed in 1634. It is Brabant Flamboyant Gothic in style and features a tower porch, a slightly projecting transept, three naves, a wides gallery around the cancel ans a three-level elevation.

This impressive building measures 105 metres in length, the arches of the nave rise 20 metres above the ground and its tower measures 65 metres in height. The collegiale church was damaged by war, particularly the 1710 siege and 1944 bombings.

A mention should be given to the organ dating from 1633, the la 15th-century statues of Notre-Dame Panière and the Virgin and Child, and the late 16th-century fresco of St. James.

Built from 1723 onwards by the chapter of canons, the residences to the left of the collegiale church were chapter houses for chapter staff. The view here is of the rear façades, as they used to back onto-thr cemetery that once stood at the foot of the collegiale church.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107937

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Nord-Pas-de-Calais ; Pas-de-Calais ; Aire-sur-la-Lys

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 16e siècle ; 18e siècle ; Moyen Age

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 01/01/1862