Jardin Botanique de Geneve - Geneva, CH
The Geneva Botanical Garden
Location: Genève, Switzerland

The naturalist spirit which reigned in Geneva during the 18th century allowed A. P. Candolle to found the first large botanical garden in Geneva, thanks to the broad support of the population.

Created in 1817 in what is now the Parc des Bastions, since 1904 it forms part of the Ariana park just next to the European headquarters of the United Nations in a Geneva suburb.

Its 18 hectars bring together nearly 15,000 species, catalogued and labelled, including some centuries old trees. The garden is organized into different areas - rocks, arboretum, temperate green houses and tropical green houses, the garden of smells and textures, iris and rose collections, alpine garden, etc.

This living museum is also a place for walking and relaxation, with a snack bar and playground for the children, in an English garden landscape surrounded by flowerbeds, and is also the location of the botanical conservatory and the "Le Chêne" villa which hosts temporary exhibitions.

The garden also houses approximately 300 animals, of which 250 exotic birds in a tropical aviary and a deer park where does, ducks, peacocks, pink flamingos, and endangered swiss species rub elbows.
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 9:30 AM To: 5:00 PM