Major General John Sullivan and the New Hampshire Brigade - Elmira, NY
18T E 356601 N 4656199
A memorial to Revolutionary War Major General John Sullivan the commander-in-chief of the New Hampshire Brigade is located at Newtown Battlefield in Elmira, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A monument to Major General James Sullivan is located in Newtown Battlefield State Park. A New Hampshire boulder has a plaque with the image of General Sullivan and the inscription:

1779 - 1929
IN MEMORIAM
MAJOR GENERAL
JOHN SULLIVAN
COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF
AND
THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE
NEW HAMPSHIRE BRIGADE
WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE MEMORABLE
"SULLIVAN CAMPAIGN"
AGAINST THE SIX NATIONS OF INDIANS

ERECTED BY
THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
SEPTEMBER 26, 1929

Major General John Sullivan served in the Continental Army and as Governor of New Hampshire. He is most famous for leading the Sullivan Expedition against the Iroquois and Tories that had taken up arms against the American colonist.

On May 31, 1779, General George Washington instructed General John Sullivan to march three brigades of men from Easton, PA to the Susquehanna River and to follow the river upstream to Tioga, now Athens, PA. He also ordered Gen. James Clinton's brigade to march from Schenectady, NY, west up the Mohawk River Valley to Canajoharie, and then overland to Otsego Lake. On Sullivan's order, Clinton's forces were to march down the Susquehanna River, destroying all Indian villages on his route, and meet Sullivan at Tioga.

On August 29, 1779, the combined forces of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton defeated the Tories and Indians at the Battle of Newtown, NY. This became known as the "Sullivan-Clinton Campaign."

Type of Memorial: Monument