The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed, Bargoed, Wales.
30U E 484556 N 5726952
A sign giving details of the real 'Man Who Never Was' who was part of the most successful strategic deception in the history of WWII. He was buried in Spain as Major William Martin, RM. His real name Glyndwr Michael, from Aberbargoed, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Aberbargoed War Memorial gates are of special interest due to their historic link with one of the most fascinating & intriguing Spy stories of the Second World War. The pedestrian side gate features a brass plaque at its center stating; "The Man Who Never Was"
The memorial plaque to Michael was erected on the War Memorial gates by the Royal British Legion in 2002.

The plaque in Welsh & translated reads; "The Man who never was" In recognition of Service to the Allied War effort by Glyndwr Michael of Aberbargoed 4th February 1909 - 24th April 1943."

Glyndwr was buried in Huelva Spain. His grave stone reads:-
"William Martin, born 29 March 1907, died 24 April 1943, beloved son of John Glyndwyr and the late Antonia Martin of Cardiff, Wales, Dulce et Decorum est pro Patria Mori, R.I.P.
The Latin phrase translates as "It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country." In 1998, however, the British Government revealed the body's true identity. The following text was added to the gravestone":-
"Glyndwr Michael; Served as Major William Martin, RM;" Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

"Early morning on the 1st of May 1943, a Spanish fisherman discovered a corpse clothed in British military attire which had washed ashore. Apparently a casualty of an airplane accident at sea, he had a briefcase chained to him. Identified as Major William Martin of the British Royal Marines, the body and the briefcase was demanded by the British Admiralty.

Spain, technically a neutral party during WWII, turned them in, but not before letting the Abwehr– the German intelligence organization– examine everything. Inside the suitcase was the letter from Sir Archibald Nye, vice chief of the Imperial General Staff to Sir Harold Alexander, the British commander in North Africa, which outlined the Allies’ plans to invade Europe from Sardinia, Corsica and Greece. This vital information was rushed to Berlin.

On May 12th, Hitler sent an order: “Measures regarding Sardinia and the Peloponnese take precedence over everything else,” diverting resources away from Sicily, through which the Allied Forces eventually invaded. This was because Germans had fallen for an elaborate deception: Major Martin never existed, and was part of a ruse named, “Operation Mincemeat”.

The British Intelligence procured the body of a 34-year-old man who had recently died with pneumonia, with lungs full of fluid as a drowned man’s would. To create the aura of authenticity, the corpse was given IDs, keys, personal letters, and other possessions such as overdue bills and a letter from his fiance." Text Source; (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Royal British Legion in 2002.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: