Bayou Meto (Reed's Bridge) Battlefield - Jackson, AR
15S E 580196 N 3856055
This National Historic site includes 1860-era replica homestead buildings and signs regarding the historic battle that occurred here. Re-enactments are performed each year.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This park is the location of the Battle at Reed's Bridge, also called Bayou Meto.

On August 27, 1863 the Union forces and their commander John Davidson attacked an the Confederate Army who were already in position north east of the Bayou Meto (a small waterway). The attack by the Union Army was successful in moving the Confederates who were forced to retreate, and moved across the Bayou Meto. the Confederates burned Reed's Bridge, which helped them keep the Union Army on the other side of the waterway. The fight lasted until sundown when the Union forces retreated in the dark.

This battle was the last successful Confederate opposition to the Union's advancing army who were keen on taking Little Rock. After this battle, General Frederick Steele decided to advance on Little Rock from the southeast direction. That next battle was called the Battle of Bayou Fourche; it took place on September 10 and resulted in the fall of Little Rock.
Reed's Bridge Park
AR Hwy 161 at Bayou Meto