Star-Spangled Banner Flag House Museum
Star-Spangled Banner Flag House Museum, Baltimore, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Built in 1793, the Flag House was once the home and business place of Mary Pickersgill, who sewed the garrison flag Francis Scott Key witnessed flying over Fort McHenry that inspired him to write our national anthem. Pickersgill, her mother, Rebecca Young – who began their flag-making business – and Mary’s daughter, Caroline, moved into the house in 1806.

The house was sold to the city of Baltimore in 1927, and the Star-Spangled Banner Flag House Association established a museum inside the home. Today, the house retains much of its original character, showcasing many early 19th century objects that belonged to the Young-Pickersgill family. Families and visitors of all ages can participate in interactive activities, as well as take advantage of special programs offered throughout the year.

- See more at: (visit link)
Theme: