"Pechelingue" - Pirates from Vlissingen (Flushing), NL
"Pechelingue" is the spanish term for dutch privateers named after Vlissingen
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"Pechelingue" (From the dutch port of Flushing or Vlissingen; variant spellings Pichilingue, Pechelinga, etc.)

Term applied by the Spaniards for the Dutch pirates and privateers of the 16th and 17th centuries, and sometimes by extensions to pirates of other nationalities.

Source:
Pirates of New Spain, 1575-1742
of Peter Gerhard

Many dutch "privateers" raided the shipways to New England and the Spanish Main in the 16th and 17th centuries.

One famous is Simon de Danser the elder.

The "Arsenaal", a museum and fun building remembers at this glory old times of dutch pirates.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!
Site Description: Museum

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 16th and 17th century

Reference Web-link or Book Title: Piracy and Privateering in the Golden Age Netherlands by Virginia W. Lunsford, 2005

Hours Available (If needed):
4 january - 13 february Wednesday & Friday 12.00 - 19.00 Saturday & Sunday 10.00 - 19.00 14 february - 1 march Daily 10.00 - 19.00 2 march - 29 march Wednesday & Friday 12.00 - 19.00 Saturday & Sunday 10.00 - 19.00 30 march - 08 november Daily 10.00 - 19.00 1 april Closed 09 november - 20 december Wednesday & Friday 12.00 - 19.00 Saturday & Sunday 10.00 - 19.00 21 december - 3 january Daily 10.00 - 19.00 25 december Closed 1 january 12.00 - 19.00

Additional Information (optional):
Many cannons and training facilities around