Wembley - OLYMPIC GAMES EDITION - Olympic Way, London, UK
30U E 688578 N 5715326
Wembley Stadium opened in 2007 and was built on the site of the 1923 Wembley Stadium. It is the home of the English football team and, as well as hosting soccer matches, hosted some of the London 2012 football and the gold medal match.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates are for the Bobby Moore statue that is placed at the front of the stadium at the upper level and facing Olympic Way.

The Telegraph website tells us about this London 2012 venue:

Hosting: Football

Schedule: Football: 29 July - 11 August

Capacity: 90,000

Fact: At 315 metres, its arch is the longest single span roof structure in the world

Post games: Will continue to be the national stadium for sport and entertainment events

Test event: n/a

Transport: Wembley Central and Stadium (National Rail), Wembley Park and Central (Underground), Wembley Central (London Overground), bus services

The largest of the London 2012 venues - indeed, it is the largest all-seater stadium in the UK - Wembley is set to host the men's and women's football finals.

Wembley Stadium is a paradox - brand new, yet full of history. The 'old Wembley', with its iconic twin towers, was the main site for the 1948 London Olympics. After playing host to the 1966 World Cup final (England's only victory in the event), Live Aid, and numerous historic sporting and cultural moments, it was demolished in 2002.

In 2007, after some delay, the new stadium opened on its site, possessing its own unique and memorable features. Its huge arch is visible for miles across the London skyline, while the 90,000 seats gives it a scale fitting of a national stadium costing £757 million.

Not to be confused with Wembley Arena, which is just a stone's throw away, it has already hosted highlights including six FA Cup finals, the 2011 Champions League final, american football matches, motorsport, Challenge Cup finals, Live Earth, Take That and the Concert for Diana.

Unfortunately for England football fans, it was also the scene of their failure to qualify for Euro 2008. The stadium's owners - the Football Association - will be hoping that Great Britain's Olympic team can provide some positive national memories on the pitch.

Wikipedia has an article about the stadium that tells us:

Wembley Stadium (currently known officially as Wembley Stadium connected by EE for commercial sponsorship reasons) is an association football stadium in Wembley Park, London, England. It opened in 2007 and was built on the site of the earlier Wembley Stadium which was demolished in 2003. The stadium hosts major football matches such as the FA Cup Final and home matches of the England national football team.

Wembley Stadium is a UEFA category four stadium. With 90,000 seats it is the second largest stadium in Europe and the largest stadium in the United Kingdom. It is owned by The Football Association through their subsidiary Wembley National Stadium Ltd (WNSL).

Designed by HOK Sport (known as Populous since 2009) and Foster and Partners, it includes a partially retractable roof and the 134-metre-high (440 ft) Wembley Arch. The stadium was built by Australian firm Multiplex at a cost of £798 million.

In club association football, in addition to the FA Cup the stadium hosts the season-opening FA Community Shield match, the finals of the Football League Cup, the Football League Trophy and the Football League play-offs. In European football, it hosted the 2011 and 2013 UEFA Champions League Final. The stadium also hosts the rugby league Challenge Cup Final, the National Football League's International Series and music concerts.

Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Rating: