Cenarth Falls - Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395408 N 5767189
Cenarth Falls - the Afon Teifi River has made its way through the hard rocks to produce a Cascade of waterfalls. The River forms the border between the Welsh Counties of Carmarthenshire, & Ceredigion, in Cenarth Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I visited in the Summer, when the river was at its lowest, During the Winter the level is on average 20 feet higher. There are holes in the bridge to let the floodwater through.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia;
The Cenarth Falls and old mill
The Cenarth Falls is a cascade of waterfalls just upstream of the road bridge in the village of Cenarth in Ceredigion, bordering Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire, Wales.

They are notable as the first significant barrier on the River Teifi that salmon and migratory seatrout encounter on their return to their home river as they make their way upstream to spawn. Because of this, and the very attractive setting of the falls in a natural wooded valley, the falls have become a significant visitor attraction in Ceredigion, including in the autumn when the fish can be watched leaping up the falls.' Text Source: (visit link)

"Cenarth is a charming little community straddling the river Teifi between Cardigan and Newcastle Emlyn. Here, the River Teifi has made its way through the hard rocks to produce a spectacular series of waterfalls. There has been a Mill at Cenarth at least since the 13th century when Cenarth Mill came into the possession of Edward I when he became Lord of the Manor of Cenarth. There is evidence of another mill that was possibly destroyed during Glyndwr's campaigns in the early 1400s.
The Teifi has always been famous for its Salmon, and it is recorded that over one hundred Salmon have been taken in a single morning as they attempted to leap the falls on their way up river to spawn." text Source" (visit link)
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: Afon Teifi