Placa do Castelo e Igreja de Viana do Alentejo - [Viana do Alentejo, Évora, Portugal]
Placa do Castelo e Igreja de Viana do Alentejo.
Location: Évora, Portugal

O Castelo de Viana do Alentejo é uma fortificação de planta octogonal com cinco torres cilíndricas, da qual desapareceram os fossos e as pontes. Teve a sua origem no início do século XIV, no reinado de D. Dinis.

No espaço intra-muros, na ala sul do Castelo, datando do primeiro quartel do século XVI, ergue-se a Igreja Matriz, edificio manuelino, com influências mudéjares. Do período manuelino, destaca-se o magnífico portal do alçado principal, o interior da nave e as capelas laterais.

O Castelo e a Igreja foram classificados como Monumentos Nacionais em 1910.

The Alentejo Viana do Castelo is an octagonal fortress with five cylindrical towers , which disappeared the moats and bridges . It has its origins in the early fourteenth century , during the reign of King Dinis .

The intramural space on the south wing of the castle , dating from the first quarter of the sixteenth century , stands the Church , manufactory building with Mudejar influences. Manueline period , there is the magnificent portal of the main elevation , the interior of the nave and side chapels.

The Castle and the Church were classified as National Monuments in 1910 .

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator