OLDEST - Store in Batesville, MS
Store founded in 1882, burnt down and rebuilt, so building not-so-much- but business is old

Sign on front of building:

Plumbing    Batesville's Oldest Store     Paint
FLINT'S HARDWARE
Electrical    EST. 1889    Power Tools

"The mercantile industry that began early on was thriving in the Square. One family store remains, Flint Hardware [#192] 120 Public Square, was founded in 1882 and continues in the same family with Calvin and Armistead Flint grandsons of the founders. The store has always sold hardware, doors, sashes, furniture, and firearms. But at one time it served as a bank for the farmers and residents with merchandise on credits and loans for farm tools

"On May 31, 1954, a fire believed to have begun in Flint's Hardware on Public Square destroyed five two-story businesses including Flint's. The other businesses destroyed were Economy Grocery, Kathleen's Beauty Shop, Western Auto, and Williams Department Store. Also housed in the buildings were the offices of the Farmer's Home Administration, Hill Jarrett, Lawyer, Panola Insurance, and D.R. Johnson and Dennis Baker also Attorneys. The buildings were rebuilt in a matter of months but as one story "modern commercial buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Flint Hardware
The building is a brick, one story commercial row building. The symmetrical storefront is composed of two 1 light wood doors below a one light transom, each between varying sized display windows. A canvas awning extends along the three bay facade. Decorative brickwork is across the top of parapet wall." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign on front of building & NRHP Nomination Form

Location of coordinates: front door