Stained Glass Windows - All Saints - Sapcote, Leicestershire
Some stained glass windows in All Saints' church, Sapcote.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Four Evangelists Windows in the south wall of the chancel are in memory of the Meyrick family and are of late 19th and early 20th century date.
The East Window was inserted in 1919 replacing one of 1843. The window is in memory of the Rev Alfred George Lound, Rector of All Saints for thirty six years. The central figure is of Jesus Christ with the invitation “Come unto Me”. The side figures are the apostle John (with quill pen) and the woman with the box of ointment, generally identified with Mary Magdalene and texts “He is the propitiation of our sins” and “Thy sins are forgiven thee.” The lower part of the window is obscured by the reredos fitted in 1937.
The Good Shepherd Window in the south wall of the nave is by Eva Hine, and was given in memory of Thomas Henry Wood, Churchwarden, who died in 1899 aged 40, by his widow Dorcas. It was erected in 1953 and features the Good Shepherd, the Last Supper, Noah’s Ark, and Abraham and Isaac. Above, are symbols of the Gospel Sacraments of Baptism and Holy Communion, also of five other “states of life”."

SOURCE - (visit link) (rtf)
Type of building where window is located: Church