Edward D Libbey House - Toledo OH
17T E 286962 N 4615251
Completed in 1895 for Edward Libbey as his residence. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1983.
Location: Ohio, United States

The house is a Shingle style house completed in 1895 for Edward Libbey who revolutionized the glass industry. Libbey hired David L Stine as the architect for the Libbey factory at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago and continued his commission for this house. Libbey lived in the house until his death in 1925 and his house continued to be a private residence until 1965. It purchased by the Toledo Society for the Handicapped.

The Libbey House Foundation, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization was incorporated with the purpose of purchasing and renovating the Libbey house, and establishing an interpretive learning center focusing on the history of glass in Northwest Ohio.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes