Grenzsäule Landgrafschaft Hessen-Homburg, Germany
32U E 473180 N 5561778
Eine der vier Grenzsäulen der Landgrafschaft Hessen-Homburg (1622 bis 1866) *** A historic boundary pole (1857) in the shape of a column. It marked the border of the former landgraviate (county) Hesse-Homburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Diese Grenzsäule markierte die Grenze der früheren Landgrafschaft Hessen-Homburg (1622 bis 1866) (visit link) . Hier begann dann das Herzogtum Nassau (visit link)

Vier dieser Säulen wurde 1857 aufgestellt. Eine weitere Säule steht neben der Saalburg: (visit link)

**************************************************************

This boundary monument is made out of red sandstone and was erected in 1857. It marked the borders of the former landgraviate (county) Hesse-Homburg (in the years 1622 to 1866) (visit link) . After crossing this point you entered the county Duchy of Nassau (visit link) . Today this area is located within the state Hesse, but, it keeps alive the memory of the many smaller county's of former times.

This boundary pole defined the (end of the) property of the former landgrave of Hesse-Homburg.

Today this boundary pole is standing on the side of a walking / cycling road outside of Bad Homburg. You can not drive to this place by car.
Type of survey mark: Grenzsäule - boundary pole

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
This boundary pole is a column of 2.50 meter, it is eye-catching, nevertheless the information board may be used as an additional indicator

What property is this mark defining?:
the property of the former landgraviate (county) Hesse-Homburg