Elkan Naumburg - New York City, NY
18T E 586831 N 4514036
A memorial plaque placed in honor of Elkan Naumburg is located on the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park in New York City, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque reads:

In Memory of
Elkan Naumburg
Who Inaugurated Orchestral
Concerts in the Old Band Stand
on the Mall 50 Years Ago and
Donated This Stand in 1923.
May 30, 1955

The following information about Elkan Naumburg is from Wikipedia:

"Elkan Naumburg (1835–1924) was a New York City merchant, banker, philanthropist and musicologist, best remembered for his sponsorship of the arts in Manhattan. From the last quarter of the nineteenth century, he used his wealth to promote public interest in symphonic and "semi-classical" music by helping to form and establish the Oratorio Society of New York and funding construction of the Naumburg Bandshell, which honors his name, on the Concert Ground of the Central Park Mall."

Location: Central Park