Geneva, Switzerland
The town hall of Geneva, Switzerland is where the first Geneva convention was signed in 1864.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

The outside of the town hall isn't much to see as the structure is blended into the other buildings on this block. You need to go into the courtyard to appreciate the architecture.

For over half a millennium, the Town Hall has been the political heart of Geneva.

Still today, the government of the Republic and Canton of Geneva meets within these walls of which the Tour Baudet (15th century) is the oldest element, housing the hall of the Council of State with its superb frescoes and woodwork.

Here, countless treaties have been signed, conferences held and illustrious visitors received. It is in the Alabama room (so named for the mediation
carried out here in 1872 between the United States and England, following the American Civil War, concerning the British ship “Alabama”) that the first Assembly of the Geneva Convention was held on August 18, 1864, from which was to emerge the International Red Cross.

And, again, on November 15, 1920, the first Assembly of the League of Nations convened here.

A masterpiece of 16th century architecture, its large, winding, paved ramp, enclosed in a square tower, enabled horsemen to attain the three stories without dismounting, as well as providing easy access for litters and sedan chairs.
Name: Hotel de Ville de Geneve

Rue de l'Hotel-de-Ville 2