FIRST/OLDEST Cantilever Support - Eads Bridge - St Louis MO
15S E 745474 N 4279384
The Eads Bridge was the first bridge to be built using cantilever support methods exclusively, and one of the first to make use of pneumatic caissons.

The Eads Bridge is a combined railway and road bridge over the Mississippi River, connection St Louis MO with East St Louis, IL. Built in 1874, designed by James B Eads, it was the longest arch bridge at the time, but still is the FIRST and OLDEST bridge to use cantilever support methods exclusively. Upon completion of the bridge a "test elephant walked across the deck to prove it was safe. The bridge still has over 8,100 vehicles that cross the river every day.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Observation deck of the Crowne Plaza