La Chapelle Saint-Aaron - St Malo, Bretagne, France
A small chapel within the walls of St Malo dedicated to St Aaron.
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN] "Legend has it that on the site occupied by the small chapel, lived and was buried the hermit Saint-Aaron. There he raised an oratory which was destroyed by Charlemagne's Franks in 811. In contrast, in 1431, in the same place, the Cardinal Bishop, Guillaume de Monfort, built a chapel dedicated to Saint-Aaron.
In 1618, Canon Michel Kernoual or Quesnoual offered to rebuild the chapel which was in part collapsed. The plans implemented in 1619 made it possible to enlarge the chapel which was consecrated on January 24, 1621.
From 1631 to 1764 the Rennes Jesuits owned the chapel. In 1791 the chapel and the small adjoining house were sold to Boudin. Mr. Tillard of Hurie bought the chapel in 1836, which was later bought, repaired and returned to worship by Father Huchet in 1842.
In 1864 the Ladies of Saint-Aaron bought out the chapel and home and fully refurbished them in 1888. In 1897, they had to close the chapel and the two houses in order to enlarge the college. This work cut out so much that in 1900 the chapel was rebuilt and completed in in 1901.

During the sixth century, to 507, the hermit Aaron, Armoricain by birth, settled on a rock, or Calnachius Kalnach, located in the middle of a marshy plain that formed the mouth of the Rance.
This islet was joined by a thin stretch of sand. Here Aaron built a chapel. Thereafter, it joined the monks and shepherds and fishermen who felt safer on the rock than the city of Alet its near neighbor.
Aaron died, it seems, in 580. The relics of the hermit were transported to the cathedral church of Aaron rock that subsequently would become St Malo. Today these relics have disappeared. Besides the island, which became the city of Saint-Malo, which once bore the name of the famous hermit and where, to date, a chapel and a place are dedicated in his honor, there is, in the Diocese of Saint-Brieuc, a parish named St. Aaron."

SOURCE - (visit link)
(poorly translated by me)

[FR] «La légende raconte que sur le site occupé par la petite chapelle, vécut et fut enterré l'ermite Saint-Aaron. Là, il éleva un oratoire qui fut détruit par les Francs de Charlemagne en 811. En revanche, en 1431, au même endroit, le Le cardinal évêque, Guillaume de Monfort, fit construire une chapelle dédiée à Saint-Aaron.
En 1618, le chanoine Michel Kernoual ou Quesnoual propose de reconstruire la chapelle en partie effondrée. Les plans mis en œuvre en 1619 permettent d'agrandir la chapelle consacrée le 24 janvier 1621.
De 1631 à 1764, les jésuites de Rennes possédèrent la chapelle. En 1791, la chapelle et la petite maison attenante sont vendues à Boudin. M. Tillard de Hurie a acheté la chapelle en 1836, qui a ensuite été achetée, réparée et rendue au culte par le père Huchet en 1842.
En 1864, les Dames de Saint-Aaron rachètent la chapelle et la maison et les réaménagent entièrement en 1888. En 1897, elles doivent fermer la chapelle et les deux maisons afin d'agrandir le collège. Ces travaux ont tellement découpé qu'en 1900 la chapelle a été reconstruite et achevée en 1901.

Au VIe siècle, vers 507, l'ermite Aaron, Armoricain de naissance, s'installe sur un rocher, ou Calnachius Kalnach, situé au milieu d'une plaine marécageuse qui formait l'embouchure de la Rance.
Cet îlot était rejoint par une mince étendue de sable. Ici, Aaron a construit une chapelle. Par la suite, il rejoignit les moines et bergers et pêcheurs qui se sentaient plus en sécurité sur le rocher que la ville d'Alet sa proche voisine.
Aaron mourut, semble-t-il, en 580. Les reliques de l'ermite furent transportées à l'église cathédrale du rocher d'Aaron qui deviendra par la suite St Malo. Aujourd'hui, ces reliques ont disparu. Outre l'île, devenue la ville de Saint-Malo, qui portait autrefois le nom du célèbre ermite et où, à ce jour, une chapelle et un lieu sont dédiés en son honneur, il y a, dans le diocèse de Saint-Brieuc, une paroisse nommée St. Aaron. "
Building Materials: Stone