Eglise Saint Pierre - Mont Saint Michel - Normandy, France
30U E 609765 N 5388087
Eglise Saint Pierre (Church of St Peter) is a nice small church in the main street at the bottom of the abbey and it is the parrish church of Mont St Michel.
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] "Many people walk past here without noticing the parish church of St Peter, on their way up the steps of the main street to the Abbey. But is worth a few minutes of your time. Built in the 11th c it was the first church for Montois, but has been severely remodeled in the 15thand 16th c. Outside the main porch is a statue of Joan of Arc guarding the church as she is the patron saint of the parish. Inside you'll find a statue of Sainte Anne reading to Mary and you'll notice because of the slope of the hill, the main altar is not centred but off to the left. There is of course a replica of Saint Michel killing the dragon created in 1877 in silver and placed in its niche in 1895. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

[FR] "Beaucoup de gens passent ici sans remarquer l'église paroissiale de Saint-Pierre, en montant les marches de la rue principale vers l'abbaye. Mais cela vaut quelques minutes de votre temps. Construite au 11ème siècle, c'était la première église pour Montois, mais a été sévèrement remaniée au 15e et 16e s. A l'extérieur du porche principal se trouve une statue de Jeanne d'Arc gardant l'église car elle est la patronne de la paroisse. A l'intérieur, vous trouverez une statue de Sainte Anne lisant à Marie et vous remarquerez à cause de la pente de la colline, le maître-autel n'est pas centré mais décalé vers la gauche Il y a bien sûr une réplique de Saint Michel tuant le dragon créé en 1877 en argent et placé dans sa niche en 1895. "
Building Materials: Stone