Square Books - Oxford, MS
16S E 268362 N 3805608
Confused? Well, Square Books, Square Books jr., and Off Square Books are three different books stores. Same owner, different material on stock
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of store: Lafayette County
Location of store: 160 Courthouse Square, Oxford
Phone: 662-236-2262

"Square Books is a general independent bookstore in three separate buildings (about 100 feet apart) on the historic town square of Oxford, Mississippi, home of the University of Mississippi and many great writers, including William Faulkner, Barry Hannah, Larry Brown, and, for a time, both Willie Morris and John Grisham. The main store, Square Books, is in a two-story building with a cafe and balcony on the second floor; Off Square Books is a few doors down from the main store and has lifestyle sections such as gardening and cookbooks; and Square Books Jr, the children's bookstore, is in a building on the east side of the square. Square Books is known for its strong selection of literary fiction, books on the American South and by Southern writers, a large inventory of reduced-price remainders, and its emphasis on books for children. The store hosts the popular Thacker Mountain radio show and over 150 author events a year." ~ Square Books

What's the specialty of the bookstore?:

At what times is the store open for the public?:
Monday - Saturday: 9am to 9pm Sunday: 9am to 6pm Holiday Hours: Monday December 7th, Xmas Staff Party - Main store closes at 7:30, Off closes at 6, Jr. closes at 6:30 New Year's Day--special hours to be announced July 4th Independence Day--special hours to be announced Thanksgiving Day-Closed Christmas Eve- 9am to Dusk. Christmas Day- Closed

Are there areas to read inside the store (chairs, couches, etc. etc.): yes

Do they supply beverages?: Cafe on second floor