Putney Friends Meetinghouse Peace Pole - Putney, VT
18T E 702255 N 4761362
A peace pole is located at the driveway to the Putney Friends Meetinghouse at 17 Bellows Falls Road in Putney, VT.
Location: Vermont, United States

An English language only peace pole outside the Putney Friends Meetinghouse on Route 5 in Putney, VT. The pole contains the standard English language messsage:

May Peace Prevail On Earth

as well as the auxiliary message:

May Peace Be in Our Homes and Communities

Putney Friends Meeting is part of the Religious Society of Friends. They are a member of a regional association of Quakers, the New England Yearly Meeting which is affiliated with two national associations, the Friends General Conference and Friends United Meeting as well as the international association the Friends World Committee for Consultation. Thus, they are connected to other Quakers locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally.

The original congregation was formed in 1963. The present day meeting house was erected in 1984. In 2002 the congregation commissioned the architects Greenburg & Associates to expand and renovate the meeting house. Construction was done by Jonathan Klein, builder. The congregation has two meeting on Sunday at 8:30 am and 10:30 am. Childcare for younger children is provided during the 10:30 meeting.

Languages: English

Made of: Plastic