Pontotoc Fire Dept. Engine 1 - Pontotoc, MS
Engine #1 is a HME Silverfox
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of truck: Pontotoc County
Location of truck: 116 N. Main St. Fire Depart., Pontotoc

"The HME SilverFox® can be easily recognized by its 12-inch raised roof, 96-inch-wide SFO cab, rugged 12-gauge natural finish, stainless steel pump module, and heavy duty body with the ladders and hard suction through-the-tank design as standard.

"The HME, Inc. the fire service knows today is not the same HME Magnus Hendrickson founded in 1913. Staying in business for 100 years is no easy feat. Ken Lenz, president, who has been with the company for 36 years, attributes the company's perseverance and dedication to both the trucking and fire industry as keys to its success. "Staying ahead of the curve in relation to our ever-changing technology has always allowed HME to maintain an edge on the competition," he says. "Throughout the company's history, HME has opened its doors to other OEMs and provided them with our products to assist them in growing their companies."

"Almost 22,000 custom trucks later, HME now specializes in manufacturing custom fire and emergency apparatus cabs and chassis as well as a full product line from the smallest rescue unit to the 104-foot Scorpion platform." ~ HME Inc