Church Clock - St.Cuthbert's Church, St.Cuthbert Street, Wells, Somerset.
A skeleton clock face on this large Parish Church.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Grade I Parish Church was built in the C13th and has been greatly modified especially externally in the C15th. There has also been some C19th restoration which are not so obvious. Most of the south side is Doulting ashlar stonework with a rendered south transept and dressed rubble clerestory, the north side is mostly random rubble with ashlar dressings, the chancel is all ashlar, whilst the roofs are of low pitch behind a parapet. The plan is a three-bay aisled sanctuary with an added sanctuary, a seven-bay aisled nave with former transepts and two bays of chapels each side in addition, north and south porches, and a west tower.

The clock face is placed just under half way up the south face of the church tower, there are three support rings spaced from the wall on four supports, the outer two hold the minute and hour marks whilst the inner one, along with the second, holds the simply cut Roman numerals. The simple hour and minute hands are driven directly through the church wall from the clock. Hands, marks, and numerals are painted gold-colour and the rings are black. All are rusty and could do with a de-rust and coat of paint.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted