2012 Olympic Venue Milestone - Chesterfield, UK
30U E 605106 N 5899646
This milestone marks the distance between the town of Chesterfield in Derbyshire and the 2012 Olympic Park in London.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The milestone was erected as part of an Arts Derbyshire event to mark key points along the Olympic Torch bearing route through Derbyshire.

"The stone was sourced from local quarries, and specifically chosen to match the local stone in each place. The face of each milestone is engraved with the name of the town or village, London 2012, and the distance in miles to the Olympic Park. Andy Oldfield from The Fringe Workshop, who is a local stone carver, was commissioned to design and carve the milestones.

Each milestone also has a few lines of poetry inscribed along the edges, making it part of a long poetry trail throughout the county. Matt Black, who was the Derbyshire Poet Laureate, wrote the poems.

The milestones were unveiled by Derbyshire Olympic Torchbearers in a "relay" on Sunday, 9 September 2012, to coincide with the Closing Ceremony of the Paralympic Games, the final London 2012 event." link

This mile stone is next to the boundary wall of the famous Church of Saint Mary and All Saints which has a twisted spire. Each of the poems on the milestones reflect its locality and in this case contains a reference to the twisted spire, comparing it to the twisted flame of the Olympic torch.

for every eye,     each twisting flame,
a different spire     a different fire

The official explanation of this poem is as follows.

Chesterfield
"More obviously! The spire, immediately visible from the milestone, the Olympic flame, and the twisting flame as a visible echo of the twisted spire."