Confederate Park - Pontotoc Historic District - Pontotoc, MS
16S E 315978 N 3791425
Number 43 on the district nomination form. Once the county courthouse stood there, then a new one built and this became a town square, given to the local VSOs to make a memorial park, they did and named it Confederate Park
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of park: Pontotoc County
Location of park: bordered by; Main St., Liberty St., Marion St., and Washington St., Pontotoc
Date created 1916

Block bounded by South Main, Liberty, Marion, and Washington Streets
From 1837 to 1916 this block was the site of the Pontotoc County Courthouse. In 1916 the present courthouse was constructed on the block to the south and this block was cleared to become a public park. In the 1930's a Confederate monument was placed in the center of the block. The landscaping and seating date from the 1970's. A World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam monument was erected on the southwest corner in 1979." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The physical arrangement of Pontotoc is that of a grid superimposed on a ridge road that runs approximately ten degrees west of north. This ridge road, known as Main Street inside the city limits, is the major thoroughfare for the downtown area. The grid of the town is laid out with streets running parallel to Main Street (Liberty and Lafayette) and perpendicular to Main Street (Jefferson, Marion, Washington, Green, Morgan, First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, and Seventh). The historic district encompasses eleven blocks along Main Street between Reynolds to the north and Seventh to the south and roughly one block east and west of Main. In the center of downtown is an open green space known as Confederate Park or Town Square. This square was, from 1840 to 1916, the site of the county courthouse. In 1916 this building was demolished when the present courthouse, which was built on the block to the south, was completed. This new building faces northward onto the Square. This Square is the visual, geographical, and historical center of Pontotoc. The Square is casually landscaped with mature trees. Mature trees line the streets in the residential areas. Small street trees have been planted along the sidewalks fronting some of the commercial buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pontotoc Historic District

Main St. (MS 41), Confederate Park Pontotoc, MS 38863