The James & Phyllis Daniels Clubhouse - 1998 - Mount Dora, FL
17R E 437089 N 3185689
The James & Phyllis Daniels Clubhouse was built in 1998 in Mount Dora, Florida, USA. It is the home of the Mount Dora Lawn Bowling Club.

The following information is from the Spring 1998 edition of the American Lawn Bowls Association newsletter (visit link) - see page 18:

"About 200 members and guests helped the Mount Dora Lawn Bowling Club dedicate its new $250,000 James and Phyllis Daniels Clubhouse and Frank F. and Julia B. Brown Pavilion on March 27.

The buildings are named after the two principal donors, who had been active club members for years. In addition to the $200,000 from the Daniels and Brown families, individual club members donated almost $40,000 and the City contributed $10,000. The complex, which replaced a smaller clubhouse and very small workshed, was built on City park land, but the club and the City have signed a 99-year contract under which the club manages the facility for the City.

Among the guests at the dedication were many lawn bowls officials, including Jack Phillips of Pittsburgh, first vice-president of ALBA. Centerpiece of the ceremony was a bagpipe-led procession of about 100 white-clad club members, who marched from their just-completed games into their new clubhouse as guests watched from the spacious porch of the locker room pavilion.

Speaking at the ceremony were the incoming and outgoing club presidents, Michael G. Maneilly, who supervised the construction project for the club, and Rosemarie C. Walsh, who kept the club on course and active despite porta-potties and other inconveniences."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1998

Full Inscription (unless noted above):