Mineola Springs Bridge - Mineola, MO
15S E 624087 N 4305329
This was the site of a very popular mineral springs resort, all that remains is the bridge and the gazebo.

County of bridge: MOntgomaery County
Location of bridge: Boones Lick Trail, 100 yards S. of MO-J,over Sallee Branch, Mineola

The mineral spring resort area is used today by Mineola for gatherings, home comings, etc. So the bridge and gazebo see lots of foot traffic, even though it is in the woods.

"Mineola, to the south, was laid out as a spa in 1879, near a mineral spring where Isaac Van Bibber had settled, 1815, and built a tavern on the Boone's Lick Trail. Graham Cave, at Mineola, has been utilized by man since prehistoric times. Astronomer Thomas J.J. See was born in Montgomery City and Supreme Court Justice Walker J. Lovelace made his home in Danville." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri

"In central- west Danville Township. Laid out in 1879 by Harvey E. Scanland, owner of the site, and named Mineola, an Indian name meaning "healing water." Later someone suggested the spelling Minneloa would make the name in honor of Minnie Scanland, daughter of the founder, and Ola Gregory, a friend. Efforts to change the spelling, however, were unsuccessful. Located on the site of the abandoned Loutre Lick settlement. Eaton erroneously states it was named for Mineola, Texas. (Eaton, 333; Everett Barton, Edgar Scanland)" ~ University of Missouri

Length of Span:
75 feet approx.