Crooked Spire Of Church of Saint Mary and All Saints - Chesterfield, UK
The spire Church of Saint Mary and All Saints has a very obvious twist and in addition leans.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The church was originally built in the 14th century and according to Wikipedia ... "Chesterfield is perhaps best known for the "crooked spire" of its Church of Saint Mary and All Saints and is why the local football team is known as The Spireites.

The spire is both twisted and leaning, twisting 45 degrees and leaning 9 feet 6 inches (2.90 m) from its true centre. Folklore recounts that a Bolsover blacksmith mis-shod the Devil, who leapt over the spire in pain, knocking it out of shape. In reality the leaning characteristic has been attributed to various causes, including the absence of skilled craftsmen (the Black Death having been gone only twelve years prior to the spire's completion), the use of unseasoned timber, and insufficient cross-bracing. According to the curators of Chesterfield Museum, it is now believed that the bend began when the original wooden roof tiles were replaced by heavier slate and lead." link

Like Pisa the deformed shape has made both the church and Chesterfield famous.

Guided tours of the tower up to the level of the spire are conducted by the verger on most saturdays. This is an informal arrangement so it is necessary to check whether the tour is going to be held if you wish to go. The current price is £4.
Nearest Human Error