Boulder and Tablet - Arnold's Expedition - Augusta, ME
The boulder and tablet mark the occasion of Benedict Arnold's expedition to Quebec.
Location: Maine, United States

In Augusta, south of Fort Western is a boulder and tablet about the Benedict Arnold's expedition to Quebec.

The tablet is located near the east bank of the Kennebec River, and is near a bench. The area has paths around the fort and further along the bank. It is a large bronze plaque in the shape of a shield with the following text:

"An expedition under
COLONEL BENEDICT ARNOLD
for the capture of Quebec
marched from this place
in September 1775
*************
To record and honor
the service of its members
who took part
in this effort towards
AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE
this tablet was placed
August 19, 1912 by the
SECOND COMPANY
GOVERNORS FOOT GUARD
of
New Haven Connecticut"

The marker is in good shape, though there are dark markings that may indicate some attempt to deface the plaque.

Benedict Arnold, later infamously known as a traitor during the American Revolutionary War, was then an up and coming officer within the Continental Army. In summary, Arnold and Ethan Allen learned that Quebec City was lightly guarded - perhaps 600 troops in the entire province. After arguing before the Continental and eventually getting approval of an expedition via Lake Champlain, Arnold went the George Washington in Cambridge, Mass. to launch a second expedition via Maine. The expedition would start from Cambridge, march to Newburyport, MA, then sail from there to Fort Western, then transfer to canoes and bateaux type boats built for the expedition, paddle up the Kennebec to one of its sources, then down the other side on the Chaudière River to Quebec City. On September 11, 1775, the expedition left Cambridge. On September 19, they left Newburyport and arrived in Fort Western two days later. At Major Reuben Colburn's house (still standing) in nearby Pittston (Maine was part of Massachusetts at the time), Arnold inspected the new bateaux vessels and found them to be smaller than specified and of inferior quality. Time was spent building new boats. On September 23, a few troops were sent up the river in the built boats, from Fort Western, while the remaining expedition left on September 25. The trip took much longer and was harder than Arnold had expected. In short, by the time they reached Quebec City, the troops were about 600 strong from an initial 1100. Though outnumbered, the city was fortified. When the other expedition arrived, they attacked the city and sustained heavy losses. The expedition was a failure.

For his bravery in leading the expedition, Benedict Arnold was promoted to Brigadier General. Colburn was never paid for his boats and was financially ruined.

At the time of the visit, there were two replica boats by the fence. One was the best estimate of the design of the bateaux made for Arnold's expedition. Check it out.

Source:

Wikipedia (Benedict Arnold's Expedition to Quebec):