Einstein-Brunnen - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 574102 N 5361296
There's an fountain located at the terrain of the historic "Zeughaus" in Ulm, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is called 'Einstein-Brunnen'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There's an fountain located at the terrain of the historic "Zeughaus" in Ulm, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is called 'Einstein-Brunnen' (Einstein Fountain).

The fountain was created in the last century in 1984 by the sculptor Jürgen Goertz and reminiscent of the famous son of the city "Albert Einstein".

The sculpture is made of bronze and consists of three elements. The rocket stands for technology, conquest of space and nuclear threat. On this base sits a large snail , representing as opposed nature, wisdom and skepticism about human domination of technology. Out of the shell swells the head of "Albert Einstein" with mischievous eyes and his mocking tongue sticking out.