John Gorrie Junior High School - 1923 - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 433653 N 3353875
The former John Gorrie Junior High School in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, is now The John Gorrie, a condominium.

"Dr. John Gorrie was a celebrated physician, scientist, inventor and humanitarian. In 1844, Dr. Gorrie officially invented the first air conditioner and his original design for the first ice machine can still be seen as part of the permanent collection of the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, D.C.

John Gorrie Junior High School was erected in 1923. For many decades the school provided educational excellence to the children of the Riverside neighborhood in Jacksonville. John Gorrie Junior High School officially closed in 1997 and was purchased by J. Wayne and Delores Barr Weaver in February of 2009.

Given the size of the building and its surrounding site, in addition to its historical significance, the renovation of the John Gorrie School is an important component of the continued revitalization of the Riverside-Avondale historic neighborhood and a monument to the rich architectural heritage of the area."

--Source (visit link)

"Formerly John Gorrie Junior High School, the The John Gorrie a condominium is a painstaking restoration and renovation of this historic landmark into luxury residences and a tribute to its important place in Jacksonville's history.

Due to the historical elements and significance of the former school buildings, every owner at The John Gorrie a condominium will receive an ad valorem tax abatement toward their homeowner's tax bill through 2021."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1923

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
John Gorrie Junior High School Erected A. D. 1923 Greenley & Benjamin Architects William B. Ittner Consulting Architect