Queen Elizabeth's Oak - Summerland, BC
11U E 306527 N 5497646
The first Anglican church in Summerland, St. Peter's, was also the first church in Summerland. Built at an unknown time in the late nineteenth century, it was replaced by St. Stephen's in 1910.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The laying of the cornerstone for St. Stephen's took place on 3rd October, 1909, the first service being held about six months later, on Easter Day, Sunday, 29th March, 1910.

In 1953 an Oak sapling was planted at the front of the church by the parishioners. This historic sapling was acquired from the grounds of Windsor Castle, the official residence of The Queen and the largest occupied castle in the world. It was planted on June 2, 1953 to mark the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II on that same day. Following the planting of the tree the Girl Guides of the South Okanagan and Similkameen presented the church with this bronze commemorative plaque.

Though oaks aren't native to the area, the Queen's Oak is alive and thriving, most likely due to an abundance of TLC. A boardwalk and wrought iron fence were constructed around the tree to protect and preserve it.

QUEEN ELIZABETH'S OAK

ON JUNE 2, 1953 THE CORONATION OF QUEEN ELIZABETH II WAS CELEBRATED BY THE SIMILKAMEEN AND SOUTH OKANAGAN GUIDES. CANON HARRISON AND MRS. E.A. TITCHMARSH PLANTED AN OAK SAPLING THAT WAS ACQUIRED FROM THE WINDSOR CASTLE GROUNDS IN ENGLAND. THE GOLD CORD GUIDES PRESENTED THEIR HOSTESS MRS. F.V. HARRISON WITH AN ENGRAVED BRASS PLAQUE COMMEMORATING THE CORONATION. A LETTER FROM QUEEN ELIZABETH II WAS READ TO THE GUIDES EXPRESSING HER APPRECIATION.

IN 2011, THIS BOARDWALK WAS CONSTRUCTED TO AVOID DAMAGE TO THE QUEEN'S OAK RECOGNIZING THE TREE'S HISTORICAL VALUE TO SUMMERLAND RESIDENTS.
Historic Event:
It was planted the day of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth