Beaver Spring - Beaver, AR USA
A small, well-protected historical spring along the White River in the town of Beaver, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

This spring is protected by a spring house made of native rock. The nearby sign says:
Beaver Spring
This stone "Beaver Spring" house was built circa 1912. It replaced a log house built over the spring purportedly by Wilson A. Beaver. Beaver purchased the land in 1857 from John Williams who homesteaded the land in 1852. The Indians & settlers living on the White River used the spring for many years.
The Beaver Spring was purchased in 1932 by Albert & Dewey French. The U. S. [Army] Corps of Engineers acquired it in 1950 when Table Rock Dam was begun.

As with most springs in this karst topography area called The Ozarks, the spring is very seasonal. In the driest part of the year it may be at magnitude 8, though it rarely dries out completely, given its proximity to the water table. During rain and melting seasons, it can attain a magnitude of 6.

Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0