CONFLUENCE - Saltina - Rhône - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The confluence of Saltina and Rhône is in the north of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

Saltina is a river in the Upper Valais. The source is in the Simplon massif near the Italian border. It flows north to join the Rhône in Brig. The Saltina has a lenght of about 20 kilometers and a drainage basin of 78 square kilometers. In September 1993 the Saltina flooded Brig and some neighboring villages. The damage was over 500,000,000 CHF and two people lost their lives. Over 250,000 m3 debris was left in the city. Since then, the security measures have been increased and proved to be successful in the flood of October 2000, where 30% more water than in 1993 only caused minor damages.

The Rhône (called Rotten or Rottu in this area) is one of the major rivers of Europe. It rises at the Rhône Glacier in eastern Valais, flows west, passes Lake Geneva and then turns south and passes southeastern France to the Mediterranean Sea near Arles. It has a lenght of 813 kilometers and a drainage basin of 98,000 square kilometers. The Rhône has been an important waterway for the mediterranean cultures since prehistoric times. It has been used by Celts, Romans, and even the Ancient Greeks. Many historic cities developed at the banks, like Geneva, Avignon, Arles, and many more.

The confluence spot is not accessible because of the railway tracks and industrial areas. The picture and the coordinates were taken at the closest accessible location, that is from a road at the opposite bank of the Rhône.