Rocky Hill School - Rocky Hill, NJ, USA
The historic Rocky Hill School is in Rocky Hill, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Rocky Hill School -- known formally as the Washington School -- was constructed in 1908, and grades kindergarten through eight were taught here until 1962. The school is a lovely Flemish-bond brick building, and it is featured on the official seal of the Borough of Rocky Hill. A predecessor to this building was the original Rocky Hill School at the corner of Washington Street and Montgomery Avenue, which served from 1848 until 1908.

The building presently functions as the Borough Hall for Rocky Hill, and since 1959 has been home to the Rocky Hill Cooperative Nursery School. The grounds include tennis courts and playground equipment, and are pleasantly landscaped.

On a personal note, I attended nursery school in this building, took art classes on weekends, and spent many hours on the playground.

15 Montgomery Avenue
Rocky Hill, NJ USA