City of Waxahachie Calaboose - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702559 N 3585380
Built in 1888 and originally located a few blocks away at 516 North Jackson Street, the old City of Waxahachie calaboose stands vacant in Singleton Plaza, in the 200 block of North College Street, Waxahachie, TX.

A sign in front of the calaboose provides some background:

The Calaboose was built as a local lockup for crimes under the jurisdiction of the City of Waxahachie.

This Calaboose was at least the third one in Waxahachie. There is mention of a Calaboose as early as 1876 in the Waxahachie City Council Minutes, but the exact location is unknown. The Sanborn Insurance Map of 1885 showed a Calaboose and an early Ellis County Jail at the corner of North Rogers and Water Street.

These two earlier calabooses were torn down. According to the Waxahachie City Council Minutes of July 12, 1888, the council purchased "a lot about eighty feet front on Jackson Street and extending back to the branch for $850.00." At the same meeting J.B. Meredith was awarded the contract for building the Calaboose for $490.00. The construction was unusual. The walls and ceiling are built of horizontal 2" x 6" boards stacked solid for strength and security. Siding was applied to the exterior.

The Calaboose is shown on the Sanborn Insurance Map of 1890 as 516 North Jackson. The Sanborn map of 1898 shows this building still on Jackson Street, but labeled "Damaged by Fire", and no label of Calaboose. The interior still reflects the fire damage. By 1904, the building was vacant, and by 1914, it was used as a warehouse. It remained on the Jackson Street location until moved to this site.

The definition of Calaboose is derived from the Spanish "calaboso" or "dungeon." The term was used especially in the Southern and Western States. The definition is a jail, a local jail.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City