Dr. Norman Bethune - Toronto, ON
17T E 629621 N 4835483
Bronze life-size statue of Dr. Norman Bethune, a Canadian who provided tireless medical assistance to the people of China in the 1930's.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Statue of Dr Norman Bethune located near the entrance to the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Toronto.

Dr Bethune was a Canadian surgeon who graduated for the University of Toronto Medical School. He first gained fame as a doctor for the Republican government during the Spanish Civil War, and then for providing medical services to the communist-led Eighth Army during the second Sino-Japanese War in the 1930's.

He was instrumental in bringing Chinese medical practices and surgical techniques into the 20th century. He is noted for developing mobile medical units, transfusion techniques, and transporting transfusion units. His tireless efforts won him praise from politicians and regular folk alike. He was one of the very few Westerners accorded honours by the Communist government.

Dr Bethune died in China in 1939.

The statue shows Dr Bethune seated, dressed in a doctor's apron, taking field notes. The following quote is inscribed on his apron:

" I am content. I am doing what I want to do. Why shouldn't I be happy - see what my riches consist of. First I have important work that fully occupies every minute of my time... I am needed. "

At the bottom of the statue is inscribed, in English and Cantonese:

"The Faculty of Medicine at the University of Toronto proudly celebrates its shared history with Dr. Norman Bethune and China, and its ongoing research and education collaborations with China."

The statue, by Toronto sculptor David Pellettier, was unveiled 30 May, 2014.