Bartow, GA
Originally called Cass County, but changed it to Bartow County

Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

The Person:

FRANCIS S. BARTOW
Lawyer, legislator, soldier. Born Savannah, Georgia, September 6, 1816; died Manassas Battlefield, Virginia, July 21, 1861; buried Laurel Grove Cemetery, Savannah, Georgia.

Served two terms in State Legislature and one term in State Senate, from Savannah, Georgia prior to War Between The States. Was a passionate, persuasive advocate for Georgia's secession from the Union. Elected to Confederate Congress, but resigned to join Confederate Army. Was the first officer of either Army to be killed in battle according to the monument at the Manassas Battlefield National Park. The name of Cass County, Georgia was changed to Bartow County in his honor.

His Find-A-Grave listing has some interesting photos, but not much new in info.

The Place:

Bartow County
"Bartow County, established in 1832 as "Cass County" to honor General Lewis Cass of Michigan, renamed when that general supported abolitionists during the Civil War and so proved an embarrassment to the Confederate populace. In 1861, residents decided to recognize instead General Francis S. Bartow who led victorious Southern forces at the First Battle of Manassas. When yet another general, William Tecumsah Sherman, destroyed Cassville, the first county seat, residents selected a point a few miles south on the railroad, Cartersville, as the new county seat." ~ GeorgiaGov

Year it was dedicated: 1832

Location of Coordinates: County Courhouse