Aqueduct of Nero, Via Domenico Fontana - Rome, Italy
33T E 293177 N 4640318
Nero's Aqueduct, subsequently named Celimontano's Aqueduct was built by Emperor Nero, as a branch of the Aqua Claudia Aqueduct, in order to bring water to the Domus Aurea, the artificial lake and the nymphaeum of the temple of the divine Claudius.
Location: Lazio, Italy

It followed the underground path of the Aqua Appia Aqueduct towards the Colosseum valley by crossing as an arched aqueduct the Caelian Hill.

The aqueduct was extended to the Palatine Hill by Emperor Domitian in order to bring water to the Imperial Palaces, and it was restored by Septimius Severus; nowadays some of the ruins are still visible in the green area along the ancient path between the Colosseum and the Porta Maggiore; other remains can be found within the gardens of the Villa Wolkonsky.

It ran for two kilometres, starting from where the Claudian arcade makes its first turn at Porta Maggiore and ending on the Palatine Hill, at a major distribution reservoir above the Colosseum. From here its waters were distributed to the Aventine and Trastevere (across the Tiber) as well as to the Palatine itself, after an extension by Domitian. In addition, it supplied the Domus Aurea, Nero's estate built on urban land cleared by the fire. The Arcus Neroiani was probably built after the fire of 64 AD, which had given Nero the opportunity to rebuild much of Rome. A branch of the Marcia supplied the same areas with good water, but was in such bad repair that Nero seems to have taken the decision simply to replace it. The Arcus Neroiani was built mainly with concrete, as opposed to the heavy stone-block construction of earlier arcades for arches. This proved a poor choice, and both Domitian and Septimius Severus had to renovate it extensively, using brick-faced concrete.

About twenty years after the original Neronian construction, Dominitian had an extension built from the original terminus at the Temple of Claudius to his new palace on the Palatine. Before this time, the Palatine relied on the Julia for its water. Septimius Severus extended the dimensions of the palace and restored the Palatine aqueduct, perhaps in conjunction with the restoration of the Arcus Neroiani.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free