Constantine Columbarium, Appia Antica Regional Park - Rome, Italy
33T E 294912 N 4636810
The so-called Constantine Columbarium is in fact a sepulchre in the form of a small temple of the II century A.D., in the floor of the Caffarella valley, near to the Appia Nuova.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The monument has a rectangular base and two stories, with a front porch (the two columns have not been preserved), built in yellow brick as regards the structural part and using red brick for the decorative motifs. The lower floor housed the funeral chamber, reached by a door on the long, north-east side, where the sarcophagi were placed, while the upper floor was used, as was customary, for the funeral services. During the Middle Ages the building was transformed into a mill: water was regulated by a lock and channelled into the building to turn a horizontal millstone.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed