Capo di Bove Archeological Site, Via Appia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 294422 N 4635911
The Capo di Bove archeological site contains the thermal baths of a vast property owned in the 2nd century AD by Herodes Atticus and his wife Annia Regilla.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Formerly privately owned, the property at No. 222 on the Appian Way was acquired by the Italian Government in 2002. The area of the baths was at that time being used for grape growing.

The excavations, which can be visited daily free of charge, revealed thermal baths dating back to the middle of the 2nd century. These baths were used until at least the 4th century and were almost certainly for private use. Greek inscriptions found there remind us of the Greek origins of Herodes Atticus. There are several well-preserved mosaics and the high quality of building materials used suggest a very elegant environment with the usual rooms found in Roman baths, i.e. a caldarium (hot bath), a tepidarium (warm bath) and frigidarium (cold bath). Water was provided by two large cisterns.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free