Woodward Avenue (M-1) - Guardian Building - Detroit MI
17T E 331402 N 4688403
The Guardian Building is a National Historic Landmark located in downtown Detroit and one of the sites as a Point of Interest along the byway
Location: Michigan, United States

It was built in 1928 and completed in 1929, originally called the Union Trust Building. It is a bold example of Art Deco architecture. It is an steel framed 36 story skyscraper with 2 asymmetric spires, one of which extends an additional 4 stories. The exterior combines brickwork with tile, limestone and terra cotta. The interior is spectacular decorated with mosaic and Pewabic and Rookwood tile.

The skyscraper was built by the Union Trust Company founded in Detroit in 1890. During WWII the building served as the US Army Command Center for war time production. The building has had a series of tenants, including Michigan Consolidated Gas Company. Under the COO and President's leadership, he had the lobby and vaulted ceilings on the first floor restored.

If you are in Detroit, the lobby is a must see !!
Program: America's Byways